NTSB Identification: LAX07IA198.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Air China
Incident occurred Friday, June 29, 2007 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: B-2470
Injuries: 237 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While taxing for departure, the airplane's No. 12 tire on the right body landing gear contacted foreign object debris (FOD), which resulted in a cut tire and loss of pressure. An electronic message reflecting the loss of pressure in the No. 12 tire was displayed on the engine indicating and crew alerting system (EICAS) in the cockpit; however, no further action was taken by the flight crew. During the takeoff roll, the two aft tires, No. 11 (inboard) and 12 (outboard), on the right body landing gear (RBLG) burst and their associated wheels fractured, which caused minor damage to the airplane. The airplane returned back to the airport and landed uneventfully. Examination of the airplane's systems and wheel assemblies revealed no additional anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The loss of pressure in the number 12 tire due to inadvertent contact with foreign object debris while taxiing prior to takeoff, which resulted the number 11 tire to over deflect and burst during takeoff roll. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the flight crew to detect and act upon the EICAS message alerting them to the loss of pressure in the number 12 tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months