NTSB Identification: NYC07LA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2007 in Berkeley Townsh, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna Ector 305A, registration: N12633
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was towing a banner at an altitude of 500 feet, when the engine abruptly lost power. She released the banner, and attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a beach. During the landing, the airplane's left landing gear separated, and the airframe was distorted. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Fuel samples taken from both fuel tanks and the fuel supply line to the carburetor were absent of contamination. A postaccident test run of the engine, and subsequent teardown of the carburetor, did not reveal any discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months