NTSB Identification: MIA07WA113.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Eagle Airways LTD.
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2007 in Marlborough, New Zealand
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: ZK-EAK
Injuries: 19 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 18, 2007, about 0907 New Zealand local time, a Hawker-Beechcraft 1900D, New Zealand registration ZK-EAK, was landed with the landing gear retracted following failure of the landing gear system, at Woodbourne Air Station, Marlborough, New Zealand. The flight was a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Timaru, New Zealand to Wellington, New Zealand. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot, copilot, and 17 passengers were not injured. The airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from Timaru, the same day, at 0711.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months