NTSB Identification: SEA07CA157.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2007 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 210M, registration: N33AG
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during touchdown on runway 31, the airplane encountered unforecasted, low-level turbulence combined with a strong quartering tailwind which forced the tail section to the right. The airplane veered to the left and departed the runway surface, which resulted in the collapse of the nose gear. The pilot reported that rudder inputs were ineffective in the strong gusting conditions. The automated surface observation at the airport reported winds from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Wind gusts and a quartering tailwind were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months