NTSB Identification: SEA07CA146.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2007 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6973N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he was turning on to base leg for Runway 30R he noticed that the wind was stronger than anticipated, and when established on final the wind had caused the airplane to drift to the right of the runway's centerline. The pilot stated that as he was making adjustments to line up with the centerline the air traffic controller instructed him to go around. As he was pitching up and adding power the controller then told the pilot he was cleared to land, prompting the pilot to reduce power, drop the nose, and continue to make adjustments for the crosswind. The pilot reported that when the airplane touched down it bounced two or three times, "...then a strong wind gust caused the plane to exit the runway to the right." As a result of the nose wheel collapsing aft the firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot estimated winds from 270 degrees between 12 and 14 knots, with wind gusts to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Factors included the crosswind and gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months