NTSB Identification: SEA07CA153.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 2007 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4018Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a downwind takeoff on runway 13, as he raised the tail of the aircraft, the wind pushed the aircraft up and to the left, pushing him off of the runway. While attempting to correct, the aircraft ground looped. The winds were reported from 340 degrees at eight knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll. A tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months