NTSB Identification: SEA07CA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 2007 in Aurora, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N58518
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot reported that he was returning to Vancouver, Washington, after a go-around at Albany, Oregon, due to a "problem with flaps." The pilot changed his mind en route, and decided to land at Aurora, Oregon, because of the longer and wider runway. The pilot chose to land on runway 17, with the ASOS reporting winds from 240 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot flew a normal approach and "felt good." The airplane bounced on landing and the pilot "gave it some gas to smooth [the] touchdown and then pulled [the] throttle back." The airplane contacted the ground again and bounced even higher. The pilot couldn't remember exactly what happened next, but supposed "we caught a gust of wind which lifted us out of ground effect." The airplane "dropped hard" from the second bounce, resulting in a bent firewall and the propeller striking the runway. After rollout, the pilot taxied the airplane off of the runway to the parking area. In the 15 minutes following the accident, the ASOS reported no wind gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare during landing, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months