NTSB Identification: NYC07FA145.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 2007 in Hiddenite, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N8691T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots took off, and about 1/2 hour after engine startup, at an unknown altitude and location, the engine lost power. It is unknown which pilot, or if both pilots were at the controls; however, the pilot(s) attempted to stretch the power-off glide to a grass airstrip. Prior to landing, the airplane impacted small tree branches, about 60-70 feet above the ground, then stalled, and subsequently hit the runway environment out of control and tumbled. There was no evidence of any mechanical anomaly of the airframe or engine, and there was sufficient fuel onboard. An engine test cell run with the original carburetor, which had been damaged in the accident, resulted in a successful first start, and incremental increases of power to 2,400 rpm. Replacement of the original carburetor resulted in incremental increases of power to 2,680 rpm. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) icing probability chart indicated no probability of carburetor icing, while several non-FAA charts indicated a probability of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. In addition, the Cessna 182 is prone to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Carburetor icing, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Also causal, was the pilots' failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months