NTSB Identification: CHI07CA181.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2007 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N96ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot hover taxied the helicopter from the ramp to a sod area, where he landed the helicopter. The CFI then took the controls. The CFI reported that when the helicopter lifted off the ground, a gust of wind pitched the nose up and the helicopter drifted rearward. The right side skid caught the ground and the helicopter subsequently rolled on its side, causing damage to both the main and tail rotor blades, the cabin, and the landing gear skids. An examination of the helicopter revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Wind conditions reported near the time of the accident were: Wind 270 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a hover for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months