NTSB Identification: CHI07CA175.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2007 in London, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N45468
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel aircraft on runway 27 (4,001 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) with a right-hand crosswind. The pilot stated that upon touchdown "contact came before alignment was complete" and the airplane turned to the right. The pilot reported that he "overcompensated and got into an oscillation" and the airplane ground looped. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The pilot stated in his accident report that the accident could have been prevented by performing a go around. Wind conditions reported at an airport, located 15 nautical miles east of the accident site, were: 350 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent collision with a taxiway sign. Factors contributing to the accident include the crosswind and the taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months