NTSB Identification: CHI07LA204.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2007 in Edgerton, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2579R
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 182 airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of electrical power and reported loss of engine power during cruise. The pilot's accident report, in part, stated, "Coming in at about 140 at the threshold of 36 I had to force it to the ground causing it to porpoise when I got all landing gear on turf I was still going fast and was at the end of the runway. With a road and a house just a few hundred feet ahead I decided to turn into the corn on my left to stop." A post accident examination of the wreckage revealed a loose alternator wire. The engine was subsequently started and ran. The approach speed with no flaps for the 182K is 80 to 90 MPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reported non-mechanical loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise and the excessive airspeed the pilot maintained during the approach for the forced landing. Factors were the loss of electrical power during cruise and the high vegetation that was impacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months