NTSB Identification: CHI07LA199.
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2007 in Jamestown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Hesler Zodiac CH 601 HDS, registration: N43207
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following takeoff and was consumed by a post-impact ground fire. The pilot stated that the engine "was not able to provide sufficient power to keep me airborne even in ground effect." The pilot tried to "coax the plane into the air and jump the canal and land in a soybean field." The pilot stated that the left wing dropped, he realized he was stalling, he lowered the nose of the airplane, and it subsequently impacted terrain. An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The pilot stated that he should have briefed an abort with his student prior to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons, the pilot not performing an aborted takeoff at the initial recognition of a loss of engine performance, and the stall/mush the pilot encountered after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months