NTSB Identification: CHI07LA195.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2007 in Carrollton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1C, registration: N200JA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument rated private pilot departed on a cross country flight without a weather brief. Thunderstorms were recorded in the vicinity of the destination airport. The airplane was found in a tree farm near trees with broken branches. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from trees during cruise. Factors were the inadequate preflight planning, the thunderstorm in the area at the time of the accident, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months