NTSB Identification: CHI07LA170.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: American Aviation Corp. (AAC) AA-1, registration: N5651L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot stated that on the third takeoff, about 900 feet above ground level, the engine rpm started dropping, and the stall warning horn came on. He said he held the throttle full in, but the engine speed decreased to less than 1,000 rpm. The airplane lost altitude, and was just above power lines when the pilot saw a golf course and a road. He stated that the airplane started to buffet and he decided to land on the golf course fairway. He reported that the left wing stalled and the airplane rolled left. He pushed the nose over and recovered just prior to hitting a tree with the right wing. The airplane crashed on the golf course fairway. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed the #1 and #3 cylinder spark plugs were fouled and the #3 exhaust valve was bent, likely resulting in the loss of engine power. No other anomalies were noted. The engine had 1,749 service hours since new without an overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb due to a bent exhaust valve and fouled spark plugs. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months