NTSB Identification: LAX07CA178.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2007 in Mammoth Lakes, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6744P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from the uncontrolled airport, the pilot saw another airplane on climb out that had taken off on the opposite runway. The accident pilot aborted his takeoff, and landed hard on the runway, collapsing the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to ensure that the runway was clear of other aircraft before takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months