NTSB Identification: LAX07CA176.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2007 in Mokuleia, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: I.C.A.-Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N1052Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing downwind, the pilot lost directional control and struck an unattended parked glider. He departed under tow using runway 08 with winds reported as 080 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 21 knots. When he was about 500 feet agl, the tow rope broke; the pilot attempted to make a 360-degree turn to return to runway 08. Once the pilot had made the first 180-degree turn, he realized that he would have to land downwind using runway 26. As the glider slowed after touchdown, the pilot lost directional control and it veered off the runway and collided with an unattended parked glider. The pilot stated that the glider had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting tailwind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. The failure of the tow rope during takeoff was also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months