NTSB Identification: LAX07CA183.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2007 in Denton, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 210F, registration: N9RB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing an aborted landing, the nose wheel of the airplane snagged a barbed wire fence and the airplane nosed over on its back. The pilot stated that he arrived over the destination airport and circled to check the grass strip for obstructions and general field conditions. Satisfied with the appearance of the runway he decided to land. Towards the end of the landing rollout he felt that the tires were sinking and dragging excessively. Fearing getting stuck, he elected to abort the landing and continue with a takeoff. After liftoff, the airplane failed to clear a barbed wire fence at the end of the runway and the nose landing gear tire snagged the fence and the airplane nosed over on its back. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to abort the landing with insufficient runway available to gurantee obstruction clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months