NTSB Identification: LAX07CA151.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N2834U
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with three automobiles during a forced landing on a city street following a loss of engine power after nearly 4 hours of flight. Unable to make the airport, the pilot attempted to land the airplane on a street. The right wing separated during the collision, and the fuel tank ruptured. An FAA inspector observed no fuel in the tank remnants or spillage in the vicinity. The left wing was intact, and contained about 10 gallons of fuel. A maintenance technician examined the engine under the supervision of the FAA. He plumbed a 5-gallon gas can into the airplane's fuel system. He energized the electric pump, and confirmed 5 psi on the fuel pressure gauge. He started the engine within three revolutions of the propeller, and allowed the engine to reach operating temperature. He ran the engine up to 1,800 rpm, and completed a magneto check. Both magnetos dropped about 70 rpm. He then reduced the power to idle, and the engine stabilized at 850 rpm. He checked acceleration from idle to maximum power, and the engine accelerated normally. He repeated this test three times, and the engine responded without hesitating or stalling. Upon shutdown, the idle rpm rise was normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate fuel system management. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months