NTSB Identification: LAX07LA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 2007 in Winslow, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N146P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a cross-country flight when the engine lost power and he initiated a forced landing to a paved road. The right wing impacted a road sign during the landing roll. The pilot was able to restart the engine after the accident and taxied the airplane off of the road. Further examination of the engine after it was recovered was inconclusive as to the cause of the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months