NTSB Identification: ANC07LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2007 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N3195Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on an off-airport grass surface area. As he applied the brakes during the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. His inspection of the landing gear revealed that the outboard end of the left main landing gear strut extension was broken through the outer radius of the attaching lug, where it normally would bolt to the axle. In addition, the landing gear safety cable was broken. The airplane was equipped with hydrasorb landing gear shock units, which consist of automotive type oleo struts, combined with light shock cords. Examination of the outboard end of the hydrasorb extension tube revealed a flat fracture surface that was perpendicular to the long axis of the tube. It had extensive evidence of corrosion. The landing gear had been installed since 1977, and the most recent annual inspection of the airplane was about 1 year before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fracture and collapse of the main landing gear. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate annual inspection by other maintenance personnel, and corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months