NTSB Identification: ANC07FA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2007 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N52103
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was giving commercial flight instruction to a private pilot in preparation for the commercial flight test when the airplane collided with terrain at an unattended, public airport. The airplane's left wingtip and left main landing gear impacted the ground on the north side of the runway, short of the threshold, as indicated by ground scars containing fragments of the left navigation light, and parts from the left main landing gear. The airplane became airborne again for about 120 feet, leaving no ground scar, and impacted terrain in a near vertical descent, with enough forward motion to fold the engine under the fuselage. The airplane came to rest upright, with the engine intruding into the forward portion of the passenger cabin from underneath, significantly distorting the cabin area, and decreasing survivable space. The landing light and fuel boost pump switches were in the on position, and the landing gear was extended, as in preparation for landing. However, the propeller, mixture, and throttle controls were forward, and the flap handle was up, as if initiating a go-around. The propeller showed signs of high power during impact. An examination of the engine and airframe disclosed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The position of the airplane and ground scars, as well as the throttle and flap settings, are consistent with a low altitude, delayed attempt to reject the landing and go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the private pilot (dual student), and his delayed go-around during approach to land. Contributing to the accident was the dual student's misjudged distance/altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months