NTSB Identification: CHI07CA171.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2007 in Columbia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N2850K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a full stop landing to a grass airstrip (2,400 feet by 150 feet, dry turf). After the airplane landed, it ground looped and exited the right side of the runway. The left main gear hit a depression and subsequently collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, causing a ground loop, subsequent runway excursion, and left main gear collapse. Factors in the accident include the ground loop encountered and the depression. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months