NTSB Identification: LAX07CA181.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2007 in Atwater, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Dutton Air Camper, registration: N86698
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and nosed over in a field during the forced landing. The pilot reported that after flying for about 40 minutes he noticed the oil temperature gauge begin to rise. He had started looking for a suitable place to land when the oil temperature and engine temperature gauges both went beyond the red line. At 2,500 feet the engine made loud metallic clanking noises and began to shake violently. He shut the engine down and proceeded to make an emergency landing in a plowed field. The airplane nosed over during the ground roll. Examination of the antique Ford Model B engine revealed that the connecting rod for the number 2 piston failed. The time since last overhaul on the engine was 6 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of power due to the failure of the number 2 connecting rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months