NTSB Identification: LAX07CA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2007 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G102 CLUB ASTIR IIIB, registration: N851BG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider landed 300 yards short of the airport and collided with low vegetation causing substantial damage. When the glider was on downwind, the pilot observed a glider on the runway preparing to depart. He decided to extend his downwind in order to avoid a collision and land instead on an adjacent taxiway. On final approach he realized he would not be able to reach the taxiway. The pilot stated that he had either extended the downwind leg too far, or had encountered sink. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude that resulted in an undershoot of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months