NTSB Identification: LAX07CA162.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2007 in Dayton, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna R172E, registration: N9274Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard during a touch-and-go landing. The pilot said that on the second landing attempt, he flared too high (about 10 feet above the runway surface) and the airplane touched down hard. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The firewall and right wing sustained damage during impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months