NTSB Identification: LAX07CA159.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2007 in The Dalles, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N66CE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed wheels up on runway 25, which resulted in substantial airframe damage. The pilot said that approaching the runway he extended the wing flaps to 20 degrees and lowered the landing gear handle. He flared for landing about 300 feet beyond the runway's touchdown zone while flying between 75 and 80 knots, and with 15 inches of manifold pressure. Seconds later the airplane came to a stop on its belly. The pilot did not recall hearing the landing gear warning horn or observing the gear position lights in unsafe positions during the mishap. A mechanic examined the airplane and reported finding no evidence of any mechanical malfunction with the landing gear system. The extension system, horn, and lights were functionally tested and were found operative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months