NTSB Identification: LAX07CA157.
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2007 in Mariposa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2539D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's left wing impacted a service vehicle while the pilot was taxiing for takeoff on a taxiway that paralleled the active runway. At the time, the service vehicle was stationary and unoccupied. It was located partially on the apron adjacent to the taxiway and partially on the taxiway. The ground collision occurred while the airplane was proceeding on the centerline of the taxiway. Available room to taxi existed to the south of the taxiway, should the pilot have elected to use the area. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a vehicle while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months