NTSB Identification: MIA07LA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2007 in Cullman, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N18491
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 30 minutes into the flight the pilot reported an onboard fire to air traffic control and indicated his intent to land the airplane. The controller then provided assistance to the pilot in an attempt to aid him in reaching an airport for an emergency landing. A witness observed the airplane with its landing gear and flaps retracted as it attempted to land, going up and down at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet. The witness heard scraping metal as the airplane proceeded along the runway and further stated that the airplane's engine sounded as if it was operating normally, with no signs of smoke or fire. The airplane then gained some altitude before descending and impacting the ground beyond the departure end of the runway.
Postcrash examination indicated that the engine was operating upon impact and that the crankcase had incurred a rupture in the area above and in line with the No. 1 cylinder. The airplane exhibited an oil streak proceeding from the engine cowling along the right side of the fuselage. There was also evidence of oil starvation having affected several internal engine parts. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or other airplane systems and both the landing gear and flap systems functioned normally when tested. The manufacturer's emergency procedures for the airplane indicate that, for both an engine fire and engine failure in flight, the landing gear should be lowered during an emergency landing, depending on the landing surface.
An April 12, 2006, engine logbook entry for an annual inspection indicated that “some metal” was found after oil was drained and recommended running the engine for an additional 10 hours for further inspection. A follow-up inspection on July 20, 2006, indicated neither metal contaminants in the oil nor any oil leaks. On November 15, 2006, the engine was again inspected for both metal contamination and leaks and none were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s mismanagement of an in-flight emergency, which resulted in a gear-up landing and runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was a breach to the engine crankcase above and in line with the No. 1 cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months