NTSB Identification: DFW07WA141
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 2007 in Moixent, Spain
Aircraft: Cessna 337G, registration: EC-HMC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 19, 2007, at 0715 universal coordinated time (UTC), a twin-engine Cessna 337G airplane, Spanish registration EC-HMC, was destroyed during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power to the rear fuselage-mounted engine near Moixent, Province of Valencia, Spain. The private pilot and the rear seat passenger sustained minor injuries, while the right front seat passenger was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 33701725, was registered to, and operated by the private pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from Almansa Airport (LELM), and was filed to return to Almansa Airport. There were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months