NTSB Identification: SEA07LA178.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2007 in Flagstaff, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA 24-250, registration: N7584P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power during flight and the pilot force-landed the airplane in a field and collided with a fence. The pilot was intending to fly to an airport to purchase fuel. Prior to departure, the pilot assumed he had 20 gallons of fuel onboard. About 15 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. Post accident examination of the fuel tanks revealed that there was no fuel present in the fuel tanks. In addition, there was no fuel staining or leakage evident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion, as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel and inadequate preflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months