NTSB Identification: SEA07LA160.
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N807X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was departing on runway 25L (8,208 feet) and had reached an altitude of approximately 300 feet above the ground. He said the engine "suddenly quit" and he set up a glide to the remainder of the runway. He said he checked that the throttle and mixture were full forward, but the engine power did not return. The pilot said his first runway contact was a hard bounce; subsequently the aircraft landed and immediately slid into the dirt-overrun area. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that both the engine firewall and the cabin floor were bucked. Further examination of the engine revealed that the left side intake manifold from the carburetor to the cylinders had disconnected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the intake manifold disconnection to the engine's cylinders on the left side. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months