NTSB Identification: SEA07LA190.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2007 in Orangeburg, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7KCAB, registration: N827BM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a go-around, the airplane stalled, and collided with the trees. The pilot was landing at his destination. One side of the airport contained trees and a house and the south side had a clear approach to the runway. The pilot decided to land to the north; however, by doing so he encountered a left, quartering tailwind. During the landing, the airplane was blown from the runway by a gust of wind and the pilot attempted a go-around. The airplane stalled and collided with trees. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot did not hold a current medical as was required for the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during go-around which resulted in a stall. The tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months