NTSB Identification: SEA07FA189.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2007 in Cashmere, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N735KP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a visual approach to a 1,800 foot-long runway at the conclusion of the personal cross-country flight. Witnesses stated the sun was low on the horizon in the direction the airplane was flying, and very bright at the time of the accident. A pilot-rated witness at the airport stated that he heard what he characterized as a power increase just prior to the airplane's left wing contacting a series of 50-foot tall conifer trees. The airplane subsequently descended uncontrolled into a parked vehicle, and came to rest in a school parking lot approximately 575 feet from the approach end of the intended runway. The witness said the airplane became fully engulfed by fire immediately after impacting the car. The witness reported the airplane's approach path was low as it approached the airport. Examination of the wreckage disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while on final approach. A contributing factor was the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months