NTSB Identification: ANC07LA048.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 2007 in Tuluksak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N200AK
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a visual flight rules, multi-leg cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135. The pilot reported that during cruise flight the left engine fuel pressure light illuminated, and when he turned on the emergency pump and switched tanks, the light went out. A few minutes later the right engine fuel pressure light illuminated, he turned on the emergency pump and switched tanks, but the light did not extinguish. When the right engine began to surge he shut the engine down, and feathered the propeller. On short final the left engine began to surge, and he put the gear extension handle in the down position, but the gear failed to fully extend and lock prior to touchdown. The airplane sustained damage to the gear attachment points, and wings when the landing gear collapsed during landing. The pilot said that according to his calculations, the airplane had 1.2 hours of fuel onboard for the 30 minute flight. The FAA air safety inspector who witnessed the defueling of the airplane after the accident, reported that approximately 1 cup of fuel was drained from the left main tank, 1 cup from the left outboard tank, 1 gallon from the right main tank, and 2 gallons from the right outboard tank. The pilot operating manual states that the fuel capacity of the airplane is 192 gallons, and that 182 gallons is usable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise due to the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were the delayed extension of the gear, and the gear being unlocked at touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months