NTSB Identification: ANC07LA045.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 2007 in Centreville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2845X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot told an FAA inspector that the fuel gauges read between one-quarter and empty prior to the accident flight. The engine lost power in cruise flight, and during a forced landing on a dirt road, the airplane impacted trees. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies, and that during the accident the airplane received damage to the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage. In a written report, the pilot noted that due to the small amount of fuel found at the accident site, he believed fuel exhaustion was the cause of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power and substantial damage during a forced landing on a road. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months