NTSB Identification: DCA07WA054
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TAAG Anoglan Airline
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2007 in M'banza Congo, Angola
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: D2-TBP
Injuries: 6 Fatal,79 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 28, 2007, about 1230 UTC, TAAG Angolan Airline flight 156, D2-TBP, B737-200, sustained collapse of the right main gear during a landing undershoot of runway 17 at M'Banza Congo Airport, Angola. Visual meteorlogical conditions prevailed at the time. There were 7 crew members and 78 passenger aboard. Six of the passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft struck a building during the impact sequence. There was no fire. The flight originated at Luanda, Angola.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months