NTSB Identification: CHI07LA185.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2007 in Oak Grove, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6267E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a student solo instructional flight. The student pilot stated that he had flown for approximately 30 minutes when he lost his position. He began a descent in order to read the name of a town on a water tower when the engine began "vibrating." He then applied carburetor heat and richened the mixture, and the engine "got normal" for a few seconds. He saw that his altitude was now 2,200 feet so he turned the carburetor heat off and the engine began vibrating again accompanied by a loss in engine speed. He reapplied carburetor heat, but there was no significant change. The airplane was now at 1,800-1,900 feet and the airplane was vibrating and "slowly" losing engine speed. He then performed a landing on a field instead of a road and impacted trees. He stated that he had "very little" power to clear the trees. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of exhaust gas emanating from a hole that was located above the last fin on the upper portion of the cylinder barrel and penetrated into the 11 o'clock valve cover screw. The serviceable tag associated with the cylinder assembly was dated March 19, 2004, identified the manufacturer as Superior.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months