NTSB Identification: ANC07LA058.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2007 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N66655
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot/owner, along with a flight instructor, departed on the initial portion of a CFR Part 91 flight review. The airplane engine began to lose power about 50 feet agl, and would not maintain altitude. A forced landing area was selected on a road, but the airplane struck several trees before colliding with the ground. An FAA inspector reported that an examination of the engine disclosed that the number 1 cylinder had no compression because the exhaust valve was stuck in the open position, resulting in a substantial loss of engine power. Additionally, the inspector found that the airplane was about 70 pounds over its maximum gross weight, reducing its climb performance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to a stuck engine exhaust valve during takeoff initial climb. A contributing factor was the airplane's excessive gross weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months