NTSB Identification: CHI07CA172.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 2007 in Battle Creek, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4358V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a ground loop on runway 31 (4,835 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). The pilot stated that on his third touch and go, he flared the airplane into a flat attitude to ease it down onto the runway. The airplane bounced twice and started to turn to the left. He corrected with right rudder but the aircraft bounced again and he applied more right rudder. The airplane responded and turned to the right. At this point the airplane was "45 degrees off the centerline of the runway and was heading for the runway lights." The pilot tried to correct the airplane back to the left, but the airplane ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane departed the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months