NTSB Identification: DEN07CA104.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2007 in Hudson, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N6929B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off on the 4,100' asphalt runway. During the takeoff roll, he said everything looked normal. He accelerated to 80 knots and rotated to a normal takeoff attitude. He said the airplane was slow to lift off, but did get into the air with approximately half the runway remaining. Immediately after breaking ground, the stall warning horn came on. The airplane was approximately 3-5 feet in the air when it rolled to the left. The left wing tip struck the ground. The airplane then rolled in the opposite direction striking the runway with the right main landing gear. The airplane then went off the left side of the runway, struck a dirt embankment, got airborne again, and then impacted the terrain in a nose down attitude. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported doing a full engine run-up prior to the takeoff attempt. All the airplane systems were working properly. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were clear skies, 7 miles visibility, winds 200 degrees at 5 knots, temperature 98 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 34 degrees F, and an altimeter of 30.14 inches. The density altitude was calculated at 8,254 feet. Using an aircraft performance chart for "Take-off Distance - Flaps 0-degrees" provided by the pilot and entering raw weather data for the time of the accident, the chart shows a takeoff distance of approximately 1,950 feet. The chart is based on take-off power set before brake release, landing gear retracted when positive rate of climb is established, and a paved, level, dry runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision, and his failure to maintain proper aircraft control during takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent impact with the runway and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months