NTSB Identification: ANC07LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2007 in Tok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N6110T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing from a gravel surface runway on a personal flight with two passengers. The runway was 1,690 feet long and 45 feet wide. The airplane lifted off after traveling about 3/4 of the total available runway distance, climbed to between 10 and 15 feet, and then began drifting to the right and descending. The airplane bounced on the main landing gear tires, and was headed about 30 degrees to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the right main landing gear collapsed when the airplane touched down again. The pilot reported that he encountered a downdraft, and the airplane failed to maintain flying speed. He said that rain showers were in the area, about 5 miles from the airport, and there may have been a wind shear near the tops of the trees that adjoin the runway. The closest weather reporting facility is about 36 miles east of the accident site. At 1553, an aviation routine weather report (METAR) was reporting the wind as variable at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months