NTSB Identification: DCA07WA049
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Chelinda, Malawi
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: 7Q-YNS
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 16, 2007, about 1130 UTC, 7Q-YNS, Cessna U206F, a sightseeing flight, operated by Nyikas Safaris, collided with high terrain near Chelinda, Malawi. Visual meteorlogical conditions prevailed at the time. The certificated commercial pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was ground fire. The local flight originated at Chelinda.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months