NTSB Identification: DEN07CA099.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2007 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N83365
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot he was practicing touch and go landings on runway 33. The student pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane got "squirrelly." The airplane departed the right side of the runway and nosed down in an adjacent ditch, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months