NTSB Identification: DEN07CA097.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2007 in Oakley, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Stevenson RV-6, registration: N836RV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final approach approximately 10 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot added a little power to the engine and then heard a "loud pop" sound. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and the left wing impacted the grass runway. The airplane bounced, impacted trees and a fence, and came to rest inverted adjacent to the runway. No anomalies were noted with the airframe and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach resulting in a inadvertent stall and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months