NTSB Identification: NYC07LA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2007 in Wallkill, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Syracuse Vans RV-4, registration: N14VS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental airplane was observed performing aerobatics about 250 feet above ground level. The airplane performed a barrel roll, then completed about half of a loop when it stalled at the top and descended straight into the ground. The engine ran continuously throughout the accident sequence, with no changes in power noted. The pilot had accumulated approximately 1,000 hours of total flight experience; however, no record of his aerobatic experience was recovered. The reported weather near the accident site, about the time of the accident, included clear skies, wind at 6 knots, and visibility 10 miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt low altitude aerobatics, and his failure to maintain airspeed during the aerobatics, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months