NTSB Identification: DFW07CA128.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2007 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: DOGGETT JACK Samson, registration: N985JD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both main landing gears on a tailwheel-equipped homebuilt airplane collapsed during the landing roll. The 34,000-hour airline transport pilot, who was not the owner, reported that during the landing roll on the 6,000-foot-long, by 150-foot-wide asphalt runway, he began to apply "slight braking pressure." The pilot reported that the single-engine airplane began to "shudder rapidly." The left main landing gear collapsed, and immediately following that, the right main landing gear also collapsed. The radial engine powered airplane came to rest on the centerline of runway 14 and the pilot exited the airplane unassisted without injuries. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector, revealed that the left wing sustained structural damage; however, he was unable to determine the reason for the failure of the landing gear. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 140 degrees at 8 knots.
**This narrative was modified on September 28, 2007.**
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months