NTSB Identification: DCA07WA053
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Ryanair
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 2007 in Treviso, Italy
Aircraft: Boeing B737-800, registration: EI-CSN
Injuries: 181 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

At 15:46 European Summer Time, the crew of a Boeing 737-800, Irish registration EI-CSN, operating as Ryan Air flight 9513, from Gerona, Spain to Treviso, Italy, found the left nose wheel missing after landing. During landing, the crew reported a "loud bang" and discovered the wheel was missing and the nose gear axle fractured during post-flight inspection. The left nose wheel has not been located.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months