NTSB Identification: LAX07CA166.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2007 in Quincy, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N98041
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted during the landing roll. The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice landings in an open pasture. The pasture was flat with a cover of grass about 5 inches in height. He began a normal wheel landing in the pasture. After touchdown he applied brake pressure and attempted to keep the tail up with the elevator control. He continued to apply brake pressure and as the airplane slowed, the tail rose upward. The airplane nosed over to inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The tail and right wing sustained damage during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of the brakes, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months