NTSB Identification: LAX07CA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 2007 in Jackpot, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Tolsma Tony G Avid Magnum, registration: N211RT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental conventional landing gear equipped airplane ground looped and nosed over following a hard landing. The pilot flew crosswind to check the wind direction, and he thought that the winds favored landing on runway 33. They were variable at 5 knots gusting to 10. On downwind, the windsock indicated that he would have a quartering tail wind. He decided to continue the landing on 33 because it was uphill, and he didn't think that the wind was too bad. But during the landing, the airplane stalled about 3 feet over the runway, impacted the runway hard, and bounced into the air. When the airplane touched down again, it veered left and ground looped. The right wing impacted a runway sign, and the airplane nosed over. When the pilot exited the airplane, he noticed that the winds were gusting more than he expected. He also reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and decision to land with a gusty, quartering tailwind. Also causal was the pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a loss of directional control, collision with an object, and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months