NTSB Identification: LAX07CA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 2007 in Grand Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N1273E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The nose landing gear sheared off following a bounced landing and porpoise pilot induced oscillation. The pilot stated in a written report that as he passed over the landing threshold, he reduced the power, and began to flare. As he was in the flare, a momentary gust of wind caused the airplane to settle to the runway harder than he anticipated. The airplane bounced back into the air, the nose pitched up, and the left wing dropped. The pilot pushed forward on the yoke and upon the second hard landing, the nose gear sheared off. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and a porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months